Month: January 2020

Job Vacancy

Smackover-Norphlet Public Schools
NOTICE OF VACANCY

Smackover-Norphlet Public Schools is currently accepting applications for the 2020-2021 school year for the licensed position of:

Athletic Director/Head Football Coach

Job Description:  Lead and direct all aspects of the athletic department. Working partnership with the Middle School Athletic Director, Campus Principals and Superintendent.

Applicants must have a valid Arkansas teaching license and current CDL.

Salary is based upon years of experience according to the district adopted certified salary scale and AD/Head Football coaching stipend(s).

 

Please send a completed licensed application, resume’, college transcript, Praxis scores, and current teaching license to the Office of the Superintendent.  Applications may be mailed to 112 East 8th Street, Smackover, AR, 71762, emailed to ginie.cameron@smackover.net, or faxed to (870) 725-1250.

The Smackover-Norphlet School District is an Equal Opportunity Employer.

4H Meetings

Come check out what Union County  4-H is up to!
  • February 4th – Smackover 4-H Meeting at 3:45 pm in Hobgood Auditorium
  • February 14th – Norphlet 7th and 8th grade 4-H meeting in Cato’s Room at lunch
  • February 14th – Norphlet 5th and 6th grade 4-H meeting in Evan’s room at Lunch recess

SES Announces Semester and 9 Weeks Honor Rolls

Congratulations to the following Smackover Elementary School students who had excellent academic achievement during the first semester and the second nine weeks of school!

SEMESTER Honor Roll and Merit List

All A Semester Honor Roll 

  • First Grade – Mac Bruton, Slayton Cropper, Madison Lucas, Gemma Maroney, Jexael Millan, Finleigh Moffett, Dylan Porter, Hadlee Richard, Christian Smith, Dylan Thomas, Maddox Ballard, Taylor Carter, Dexter Gaines, Morgan Hansen, Geneca Hensley, Brissa Hernandez, Emmalei Bullock, James Renfro, Addison Smith, Jace Blackledge, Dreydan Kid, Brantley Langley, Skye Miller, Gavin Raley, Serentiy Sweaza, and Starr Wilson
  • Second Grade – Allie Jackson, Aden Phillips, Cierra Philyaw, McKynlie Raley, Jacob Reeder, Alyson Stanley, Brylee Black, Olivia Burdue, Aidynn Calloway, Madelyn Johnson, Liza Knox, Brooklyn Landry, Emmitt Anderson, Heaven Banks, Alysson Diaz, Kaylen Hall, Ashlyn Harris, Justus Hicks, Kayden Roberson, Aubree Taylor, Makenna Thurlkill, Chance Abeyta, Israel Boother, Tylor Hodges, Adalyn Hubbard, Cooper McGaugh, Landen Redick, and Leigha Thornton
  • Third Grade – Alley Ainsworth, Abigail Burdue, Lunden Clark, Rachel Davis, Chole Durgin, Derrick Goodwin, Madelynn Massey, Anabelle Miller, Kimberly Parker, Analia Ramirez, Walker Slater, Braden Alexander, Kate Lee, Christopher Magee, Sofie Pearson, Dax Preston, Kannyn Preston, Katherine Wolfe, Riley Born, Isabella Daniell, Landon Griffith, Brayden Huckabee, Layton Moore, Maysa Saleh, Thomas Spall, Tiara Steven, Casynn Dews, Axell Diaz, Abigail Lucas, Ashton Schibler, and Lydia Tipton
  • Fourth Grade – Makayla Blackledge, Taylor Gray, Britain Sanchez, Kate Ward, Ella Black, Keldan Capuria, Lillian Fogle, Emerson Neal, Drake Rester, Aubrey Hendricks, Emily Langley, Marley Smith, August Tolin, and Jaci Webb

AB Semester Merit List

  • First Grade – Damien Abeyta, Gracie Belt, Devon Brown, Abdiel Hernandez, Avery Kate James, Jaxon Jones, Landyn Tipton, Gabriel Buzbee, Kaleb Carter, Ava Henley, Jensen Hildebrand, Abigail Newman, Niklaus Parslow, Braden Spaulding, Makenzie Stevens, Dani Benson, Miguel Cruz, Jordan Curtis, Isabella Hinson, Sophie Hudson, Aden Irons, Zoe Smith, Noah Dalton, Connor Harris, Mallorie Hill, Jaxson Holmes, Harmoney Hoosier, Braedon Nevels, Isabella Patton, VeLyzza Roberson, and Kaedon Watson
  • Second Grade – Addison Curtis, Piper Hansen, Cameron McGhee, James Odom-Tregre, Erielle Rucks, Harley Benson, Lily Goodwin, Ciera Hodges, Rebecca Smith, Tyson Trosclair, William Tuberville, Aspen Welch, Carson Deal, Reid Mathews, Donald Newton, Gunner Taylor, Brody Baughn, Shiloh Cearley, Sophia Lupton, and Brittlynn Tillman
  • Third Grade – Landon Bellew, Sawyer Carter, Anniyah Freeman, Christopher Scioneaux, Paul Thomas, Klare Yarbrough, Serenity Bridges, Dylan Collins, John Fitzgeral, Alyssa McVay, Alaysha Smith, Maria Algady, Annsley Baker, Tyler Barker, Jarret Brant, Laurel Green, Sara Renfro, Dalton Renfroe, Maddox Surbrook, Kyleigh Wisinger, Adelei Dunn, Taylor Scott, Eva Ward, and Landon Waxley
  • Fourth Grade – Toni Baugh, Zy’Laiah Bell,  Timoth Buzbee, Saylor Greer, Kasey Hicks, Trevor Jackson, Esmeralda Mendoza, Kaleb Noble, Joseph Stevens, Aa’Myah Wilson, Stewart Baters, Romahd Boone, Lane Falcon, Chole Goocher, Mason Loschieder, Kyndal McDonald, Christopher Millan, Evin Morgan, Lukas Pullig, Jewel Arnold, Landon Drummond, Kaylee Green, Thomas Perry, Brennan Poindexter, Clayton Winborn, Slade Arnold, Jackson Cearley, Timothy Crawford, McKinley Eisler, Delilah Hansen, Dylan Holloway, Vance Martin, Trason Parlor, Jesse Saulsbury, Michael Simpson, Claira Spall, Jet Tolin, Travis Tuberville

9 WEEKS Honor Roll and Merit List

All A 9 Weeks Honor Roll

  • First Grade – Devon Brown, Mac Bruton, Slayton Cropper, Madison Lucas, Gemma Maroney, Jezael Millan, Finleigh Moffett, Dylan Porter, Dylan Thomas, Maddox Ballard, Taylor Cater, Dexter Gaines, Morgan Hansen, Geneva Hensley, Hunter Manning, Beau Miller, Addison Smith, Dreydan Kid, Brantley Langley, Skye Miller, and Cason Odom-Tregre
  • Second Grade – Allie Jackson, Aden Phillips, Cierra Philyaw, McKynlie Raley, Jacob Reeder, Erielle Ruckes, Alyson Stanley, Brylee Black, Olivia Burdue, Madelyn Johnson, Liza Knox, Brooklyn Landry, Emmitt Anderson, Heaven Banks, Alysson Diaz, Kaylen Hall, Ashlyn Harris, Justus Hicks, Kayden Roberson, Aubree Taylor, Gunner Taylor, Makenna Thurkill, Chance Abeyta, Israel Boothe, Adalyn Hubbard, Cooper McGaugh, and Leigha Thornton
  • Third Grade – Alley Ainsworth, Landon Bellew, Abigail Burdue, Lunden Clark, Rachel Davis, Chloe Durgin, Derrick Goodwin, Anabelle Miller, Kimberly Parker, Walker Slater, Braden Alexander, Kate Lee, Christopher Magee, Sofie Pearson, Katherine Wolfe, Riley Born, Landon Griffith, Brayden Huckabee, Layton Moore, Maysa Saleh, Thomas Spall, Tiara Stevens, Casynn Dews, Abigail Lucas, Ashton Schibler, and Lydia Tipton
  • Fourth Grade – Taylor Gray, Britain Sanchez, Kate Ward, Ella Black, Keldan Capuria, Lillian Fogle, Emerson Neal, Drake Rester, Slade Arnold, Aubrey Hendricks, Emily Langley, Marley Smith, August Tolin, and Jaci Webb

AB 9 Weeks Merit List

  • First Grade – Damien Abeyta, Gracie Belt, Abdiel Hernandez, Avery Kate James, Jaxon Jones, Hadlee Richard, Christian Smith, Landyn Tipton, Gabriel Buzbee, Brissa Hernandez, Niklaus Parslow, Makenzie Stevens, Dani Benson, Emmalei Bullock, Miguel Cruz, Jordan Curtis, Sophie Hudson, James Renfro, Zoe Smith, Jace Blackledge, Jaxson Holmes, Harmoney Hoosier, Braedon Nevels, Isabella Patton, Gavin Raley, Serenity Sweaza, Kaedon Watson, and Starr Wilson
  • Second Grade – Addison Curtis, Piper Hansen, Cameron McGhee, James Odom-Tregre, Aidynn Calloway, Lily Goodwin, Ciera Hodges, Rebecca Smith, Tyson Trosclair, William Tuberville, Aspen Welch, Carson Deal, Reid Mathews, Donald Newton, Jace Ponder, Brody Baughn, Shiloh Cearley, Tylor Hodges, Sophia Lupton, Landen Redick, and Isabella Moorefield
  • Third Grade – Sawyer Carter, Anniyah Freeman, Madelynn Massey, Analia Ramirez, Christopher Scioneaux, Paul Thomas, Klare Yarbrough, Serenity Bridges, Alyssa McVay, Daxten Preston, Kannyn Preston Maria Algady, Annsley Baker, Tyler Barker, Jarret Brant, Isabella Daniell, Laurel Green, Sara Renfro, Dalton Renfroe, Maddox Surbrook, Landen Tate, Kyleigh Wisinger, Axell Diaz, Kyleigh Wisinger, Axell Diaz, Adelei Dunn, Taylor Scott, Eva Ward, and Landon Waxley
  • Fourth Grade – Toni Baugh, Makayla Blackledge, Kasey Hicks, Bryson Hodges, Trevor Jackson, Justin Martin, Esmeralda Mendoza, Kaleb Noble, Joseph Stevens, Aa’Myah Wilson, Stewart Bates, Romahd Boone, Lane Falcon, Chloe Goocher, Baylee Ham, Kyndal McDonald, Evin Morgan, Lukas Pullig, Jewel Arnold, Kaylee Green, Thomas Perry, Brennan Poindexter, Clayton Winborn, Jackson Cearley, Timothy Crawford, McKinley Eisler, Delilah Hansen, Dylan Holloway, Trason Parlor, Jesse Saulsbury, Michael Simpson, Claira Spall, and Jet Tolin

Band Fish Fry Fundraiser

The Smackover Band Program is hosting a fish fry fundraiser during parent/teacher conferences on Thursday, February 6th from 4:00-6:00PM in the Smackover High School Cafeteria.

For $12.00 you can choose from fish, chicken or a combination plate served with fries, coleslaw, drink and dessert.

Please see any junior high or senior high band member for tickets.