Month: October 2019

NMS Pumpkin Decorating Contest

Norphlet Middle School students recently had the opportunity to participate in a Book Character Pumpkin Decorating Contest. All students participating received a gift certificate to the Book Fair.

  • 1st Place: Hannah Sexton – The Bible (Nativity)
  • 2nd Place: Alyssa Mae Thomas – Charlotte’s Web and
  • 3rd Place Raedyn England – Peanuts (Snoopy Take a Hike)

 

5th Annual Family STEM Night – Sneak Peak #3

The 5th Annual Family STEM Night will be on Tuesday, November 12, from 5:45 – 8 pm at Norphlet Middle School.  The event is open to all Kindergarten through 12th grade students, parents, faculty/staff, and community members.

Sneak Peak #3

Since our event has grown so much this year, we will be serving hot dogs and drinks in the Norphlet Middle School cafeteria.

  • The hot dogs and condiments were donated by Sysco Foods.
  • The drinks were donated by Coca Cola.

Thank you to these partners for your support!

If you haven’t been in the NMS cafeteria since August, please drop by and see the newly expanded and renovated cafeteria!  We took out some walls and offices and now have a larger, nicer space to serve our middle school students breakfast and lunch every day!

NMS Honor Roll

Congratulation to the following Norphlet Middle School students for making the honor roll for the first nine weeks of school!

All A’s:

  • 5th grade: Lynlee Bokin, Alexia Eason, Abigail Graham, LaTrinity Grant, Danny Guardon, Jackson Lee, Rose Lewis, Jackson Lewis, Drake McGaugh, David Mendenhall, Hosam Selah, Daymion Samuels, Jenica Saulsbury, Ava Walker, Ramsey Wilson, Irish Wingard
  • 6th grade: A’olani Baugus, Paige Brewer, Riley Burch, Alex Butterfield, Sarah Cook, Jaylynn Crawford, Bailey Dearman, Justyce Eakes, Rusin Ivanoff-Ladd, Linly Mills, Cash Moffett, Brady Pearson, Tyler Reeder, Melanie Rodriquez, Ella Rogers, Jonah Shryock, Alayjah Strong, Brianna Washington, Grace Wilcox, Carson Williams, Judson Wolfe
  • 7th grade: Natalie Collins, Taylor Darden, Ashlyn Davis, Raedynn England, Allison Estridge, Emilee Hodges, Mason McDaniel, Tatum Watson
  • 8th grade: Presley Ainsworth, Abby Brewer, Jeb Gatewood, Colin Miller

A/B Honor Roll:

  • 5th grade: Levi Baker, Jackson Camacho, Naysa Davidson, Sophia Davis, Gracie England, Seth Green, Justin Guardon, Elise Hackenberger, Brynlee Hyatt, Ryan Maroney, Adriel McMenis, Jacob Mills, Mason Parker, Paisley Ponder, Karma Samuels, Jillyann Selmon, Hannah Sexton, Timothy Taylor, Payton Teasley, Keaton Thurmon, Carter Walker, Will Walker, Addison Wallingsford, Nataleh Webb, Keivion White
  • 6th grade: Sam Alsadi, Dalton Baker, Emmie Belt, Joseph Brown, Robert Carin, Sophie childers, Asher Coley, Heather Drummond, Ethan Faulkner, Ethan Freeman, Blaine Harris, Immanuel Hicks, Conner Hicks, Caydee Holloway, Dylan Hoover, Alyssa Hubbard, Oakley Hubbard, Ryleigh Hudson, Julia James, MArlee Johnson, Lillian King, Caden Long, Jake Matthews, Alex Millan, Jeanah Pate, Charter Rain, Alex Rowland, Karyn Runge, Alyssa Mae Thomas, Jaydon Turner, Tara Walthall, Eli Willett, Alyssa Wilson
  • 7th grade: Austin Belt, Sophie Belt, Emily Camacho, Dayson Connelly, Dailen Davidson, Izzy Davis, Bailee DeTraz, Janelle Drummond, Jada Ferguson, Abigail Fogle, Dameon Galbraith, Jackson Goocher, Savanna Green, Madison Ham, Aiden Harper, Brooklyn Harvey, Gracie James, Evan Keaster, Abigail Knight, Dixie Machen, Colin Maroney, Delaney mason Sara McMenis, Zander Olds, Macie Reed, Marie Reynolds, Dallas Samaniego, Joleigh Sulsbury, William Shairrck, Layla Sharp, Pyper Swift, Kaden Thompson, Traeh Vasquez, Dawson Walker
  • 8th grade: Chancie Chandler, Cheridan Gafford, Gretchen Goodwin, Kylah Hall, Kaleigh Jerry, Emma Kelly, Caleb Miller, Janetta Mills, Lakyn Myers, Avery Neal, Nicholas Saulsbury, Gracie Stewart, Riley Thurmon, Taylor Warthan

5th Annual Family STEM Night – Sneak Peak # 2

The 5th Annual Family STEM Night will be on Tuesday, November 12, from 5:45 – 8 pm at Norphlet Middle School.  The event is open to all Kindergarten through 12th grade students, parents, faculty/staff, and community members.

Sneak Peak #2

We will have more activities than ever at the 5th Annual Family STEM Night thanks to our 18 industry and post-secondary partners!

This year we welcome back our RETURNING partners from last year!

  • Arkansas Museum of Natural Resources
  • Canfor Southern Pine
  • El Dorado Chemical
  • Delek
  • LanXess
  • Lockheed Martin
  • Medical Center of South Arkansas
  • Murphy USA
  • Southern Arkansas University – Computer Science Department
  • SAU Tech – Aviation Maintenance
  • Smackover High School Engineer Department
  • South ARK Community College – Process Technology

Veteran’s Day Programs

Each campus in the Smackover-Norphlet School District will be celebrating Veteran’s Day with programs at the following times:

  • Norphlet Middle School – Thursday, November 7, at 8:30 am
  • Smackover Elementary School – Monday, November 11, at 9 am
  • Smackover High School – Monday, November 11, at 1:35 pm