Author: The Buckaroo Blog

Meeting for Parents of High School Students

Attention Parents of Students at Smackover High School:

There will be a very important meeting on Tuesday, July 10, at 6 pm in the high school library regarding opportunities for students to take information technology (computer) courses from SouthARK.  These electives will lead students to a Certificate of Proficiency in Computer Networking or Computer Support Specialist.

These courses will be offered on the Smackover High School campus during the school day at no cost to the students! These would be great electives for students who are not enrolled in other concurrent credit courses or the secondary technical center.

These courses are open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors, who meet admission requirements on the Accuplace exam.  Thanks to a grant awarded to SouthARK, the Accuplacer exam will be free for students interested in taking these classes.

 

Come learn about this exciting opportunity on Tuesday, July 10!

NMS School Supply List

Norphlet Middle School Supply List for 2018-2019

6th Grade

  • English – 1 spiral notebook, pencils, personal set of colored pens or pencils
  • Social Studies – Pencils, composition book
  • Math – Pencils, personal pencil sharpener, 2 Sharpies, Pocket folder, one subject spiral notebook, 1 1/2 inch binder
  • Science – Pens, pencils, highlighter, three subject spiral notebook
  • Buckaroo 101 – 1 inch binder, 8 plastic folders, 8 file folders, labels for folders, loose leaf paper

7th Grade

  • English – 1 composition notebook, pencils, personal set of colored pens or pencils
  • Social Studies – Pencils, composition book, loose leaf paper
  • Math – Pencils, personal pencil sharpener, 2 Sharpies, Pocket folder, one subject spiral notebook, 1 1/2 inch binder
  • Science – Pens, pencils, highlighter, three subject spiral notebook

8th Grade

  • English – 1 composition notebook, personal set of colored pens or pencils
  • Social Studies – Pencils, composition book, loose leaf paper
  • Math – Pencils, personal pencil sharpener, 1 Sharpie (black OR blue), Pocket folder, one subject spiral notebook, 1 1/2 inch binder
  • Science – Three subject spiral notebook
  • Algebra – Pens, pencils, highlighter, graph paper, loose leaf paper, 1 1/2 inch binder
  • Career Development – Composition Book, pocket folder

Electives

  • Choir/Vocal Music (6th, 7th, 8th grades) – 1 inch black binder, #2 pencils
  • Art – Colored pencils, markers, hand held pencil sharpener, 2 Sharpies
  • STEM (6th, 7th, 8th grades) – Clorox wipes, pencils
  • Theater (6th, 7th, 8th grades) – 1 subject spiral notebook, pencils

NES End of Year Awards

Kindergarten

Principal’s List- Lily Goodwin, Piper Hansen, Hailynn Howe, Justus Hicks, Adalyn Hubbard, Cheyanne Livingston, Lailey Murphy, Donald Newton, Cierra Philyaw, Jacob Reeder, Erielle Rucks, Aubree Taylor, Gunner Taylor, Brittlynn Tillman

Honor Roll- Bailey Ayala, Heaven Banks, Nicole High, Cameron McGhee, Hunter Moore, Brady Tregre

Perfect Attendance- Elijah Ponder

Buckaroo Award- Hailynn Howe, Lailey Murphy

 

1st Grade

Principal’s List- Dylan Collins, Adelei Dunn, Laurel Green, Ashlynne McLeland, Sonny Magee, T.C. Spall, Lydia Tipton, Walker Slater

Honor Roll- Maria Algady, Annsley Baker, Jarret Brant, Serenity Bridges, Bella Daniell, Abby Lewis, Justin McElveen, Madelynn Massey, Zander Parker, Adyson Ponder, Analia Ramirez, Hunter Welchman

Perfect Attendance- Kurt Brewer

Buckaroo Award- Serenity Bridges, Kody Hicks

 

2nd Grade

Principal’s List- Mia Brown, Kade Crawford, Jasper Galusha, Evan Morgan, Britain Sanchez, Jaci Webb, Travis Tuberville

Honor Roll- Makayla Blackledge, Macy Garrett, Saylor Greer, Delilah Hansen, Kasey Hicks, Dillon Kemp, Claire Winborn, Kyra Winget, Aa’Myah Wilson

Perfect Attendance- Ky’Land Johnson, Nate Saulsbury, Jaci Webb

Buckaroo Award- Mia Brown, Mia Kemp

 

3rd Grade

Principal’s List- Seth Green, Daymion Smauels, Payton Teasley, Carter Walker

Honor Roll- Levi Baker, Daniel Collins, Sophia Davis, Gracie England, Bella Estabrook, Brynlee Hyatt, Rose Lewis, Samantha Loggins, Gena McLeland, Jacob Mills, Chloe Parker, Paisley Ponder, Hosam Saleh, Karma Samuels, Timothy Taylor, Keaton Thurmon, Nataleh Webb

Perfect Attendance- Daniel Collins, Fredrick Johnson

Buckaroo Award- Daymion Samuels, Timothy Taylor

 

4th Grade

Principal’s List- Sam Alsaidi, Dalton Baker, Paige Brewer, Alexander Butterfeild, Jaylynn Crawford, Parker East, Olivia Fuller, Marley Garrett, Oakley Hubbard, Ryleigh Hudson, Julia James, Marlee Johnson, Kelea Murry, Jacob Pennington, Karyn Runge, Alyssa Wilson

Honor Roll- Noah Baker, Parker Evans, Connor Hicks, Jasmine Philyaw, Aydan Tanton

Perfect Attendance- Kelea Murry, Jasmine Philyaw

Buckaroo Award- Julia James, Alex Millan

 

5th Grade

Principal’s List- Taylor Darden, Emily Loggins

Honor Roll- Sam Baugh, Owen Brown, Raedynn England, Trinity Gossett, Cracie James, Trumaine Johnson, Delaney Mason, Drew Mason, Marie Reynolds, Ragan Robinson, Jordan Shelby, Caden Webb

 Perfect Attendance- Braxton Griffin, Marie Reynolds, Abigail Sanchez

Buckaroo Award- Emily Loggins, Ragan Robinson

 

Job Vacancies

Smackover-Norphlet Public Schools
NOTICE OF VACANCY

Smackover-Norphlet Public Schools is currently accepting applications for the 2018-2019 school year for the licensed position of:

Middle School Mathematics

Second Grade Teacher

Please send a completed licensed application, resume’, college transcript, and current teaching license to the Office of the Superintendent.  Applications may be mailed to 112 East 8th Street, Smackover, AR, 71762, emailed to ginie.cameron@smackover.net, or faxed to (870) 725-1250.