Month: May 2018

SHS Freshman, Sophomore, and Junior Awards

The following 9th – 11th grade Smackover High School students were presented awards at the end of the year awards assembly:

Computer Science

  • Caleb Huckabee – AP Computer Science Principles Most Outstanding

Social Studies

  • Hannah Sqyres – US History Most Outstanding
  • Colby Pearson – US History Most Outstanding
  • Brennan Erving – Hard Work and Improvement in US History
  • Anastasia Tharrett – Hard Work and Improvement in US History
  • Destiny Jackson – World History Most Outstanding Academic
  • Joey Lawrence – World History Most Outstanding Participation
  • Makayla Burroughs – World History Most Outstanding Overall
  • Kaitlyn Arrington – Government Most Outstanding Academic
  • Deja Fife – Government Most Outstanding Participation
  • Jillian Russell – World History PreAP Most Outstanding Academic (3rd Period)
  • Chloe Stephens – World History PreAP Most Outstanding Academic (6th Period)
  • Joel Brewer – World History PreAP Most Outstanding Participation (3rd Period)
  • Tyler Wade – World History PreAP Most Outstanding Participation (6th Period)
  • Trevor Pyron – World History PreAP Most Outstanding Intellectual Curiosity (3rd Period)
  • Olivia Edney – World History PreAP Most Outstanding Intellectual Curiosity (6th Period)
  • Alex Savage – World History PreAP Most Academic Growth
  • Karli Goocher – World History PreAP Best Attitude
  • Gavin Leach – World History Comeback Student of the Year

Career and Technical Education

  • Micah Smith – Most Outstanding Engineering Student
  • Hadden Jonio – Survey of Agri Systems Most Outstanding (1st Period)
  • Daylon Campbell – Survey of Agri Systems Most Outstanding (2nd Period)
  • Braydon Jones – Survey of Agri Systems Most Outstanding (3rd Period)
  • Ethan Belin – Outstanding Ag Structures Student
  • Trey Darden – Outstanding Natural Resources Management Student
  • Joey Lawrence – Outstanding Greenhouse Management Student
  • Jillian McKnight – Outstanding Ag Mechanics Student (4th Period)
  • Austin Daniels – Outstanding Ag Mechanics Student (5th Period)
  • Lauren Alphin – Outstanding Plant Science Student

Math

  • Kennedy Briggs – Geometry Most Outstanding (1st Period)
  • Danny Kemp – Geometry Most Outstanding (2nd Period)
  • Braden Doherty – Geometry Most Outstanding (4th Period)
  • Olivia Edney – Geometry Most Enthusiastic
  • Drew Haynes – PreAP Geometry Most Outstanding (6th Period)
  • Kayleigh Yeager – AP Statistics Outstanding Performance
  • Lilah Todd – Algebra II Outstanding Performance
  • Ty McCurry – PreCalculus Outstanding Performance
  • Isaac Woollen – PreCalculus Outstanding Performance
  • Laynie Clark – Algebra II Outstanding Performance
  • Chloe Stafford – Algebra II Outstanding Performance
  • Caleb Huckabee – Algebra II PreAP Outstanding Performance
  • Micah Smith – Algebra II PreAP Outstanding Performance

Language Arts

  • Trevor Pyron – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Chloe Stafford – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Braden Doherty – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Jillian Russell – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Karli Goocher – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • William Newton – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Lainey Holland – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Caleb Huckabee – Outstanding Sophomore English
  • Haley Ruddell – Outstanding Sophomore English
  • Kendyl Burns – Outstanding Sophomore English
  • Courtney Smith – Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Drew Haynes – Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Alec Gatewood – Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Erin Crecelius – Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Gracyn Belin – Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Kourtney Bryan – Freshman English Most Improved

Choir

  • Katelynn Gifford – Most Outstanding
  • Zachary Hudson – Most Improved

Foreign Language

  • Blakely Lewis – Spanish I Most Outstanding Student (2nd Period)
  • Adriana Grant – Spanish I Hardest Working Student (2nd Period)
  • Austin Daniels – Spanish I Most Improved (2nd Period)
  • Javion Lee – Spanish I Best Attitude (2nd Period)
  • Jillian Russell – Spanish II Most Outstanding Student (4th Period)
  • Josh Saulsbury – Spanish II Hardest Working Student (4th Period)
  • Zach Mordan – Spanish II Best Attitude
  • Nichole Davis – Spanish II Most Outstanding Student (5th Period)
  • Karli Goocher – Spanish II Hardest Working Student (5th Period)
  • Gracie Muckelrath – Spanish I Most Outstanding Student (6th Period)
  • Karli Willett – Spanish I Hardest Working Student (6th Period)
  • Matthew Hambrick – Spanish I Most Improved (6th Period)
  • Jonah Harrison – Spanish I Best Attitude
  • Micah Smith – Spanish I Most Outstanding Student (7th Period)
  • Haley Ruddell – Spanish I Hardest Working Student (7th Period)
  • Ellen Gavin – Spanish I Most Improved (7th Period)
  • Michael Harris – Spanish I Most Improved (7th Period)

Science

  • Nichole Davis – Biology Highest Average (1st Period)
  • Kayleigh Yeager – Physics Highest Average
  • Destiny Jackson -Biology Highest Average (4th Period)
  • Micah Smith – Biology PreAP Highest Average
  • Ethan Warren – Biology Highest Average (6th Period)
  • Kayleigh Yeager – AP Biology Highest Average
  • Micah Smith – Overall Outstanding Physical Science Student
  • Alec Gatewood – Outstanding Physical Science Student (Freshman)
  • Hannah Parker – Physical Science – Outstanding Female Student
  • Breylon Love – Physical Science – Outstanding Male Student
  • David Davis – Physical Science Most Improved
  • Haley Davis – Chemistry – Outstanding Female Student
  • Nick Thornton – Chemistry – Outstanding Male Student
  • Gracie Ragan – Chemistry – Most Determined Student (3rd Period)
  • Anastasia Tharrett – Chemistry – Most Determined Student (7th Period)
  • Makayla Tomey – Chemistry Biggest Comeback
  • Hannah Freeman – Chemistry PreAP Outstanding Female Student
  • Taylor Harris – Chemistry PreAP Outstanding Male Student
  • Lilly Reyes – Chemistry PreAP Most Determined Female Student
  • Isaac Woollen – Chemistry PreAP Most Determined Male Student

Fine Arts

  • David Davis – Art I Most Improved (7th Period)
  • Adriana Grant – Art I Most Improved (5th Period)
  • Harley Pennington – Art I Most Improved (3rd Period)
  • Jillian McKnight – Art I Outstanding Student (7th Period)
  • Zahria Howe – Art I Outstanding Student (5th Period)
  • Haley Johnson – Art I Outstanding Student (3rd Period)
  • Handley Chandler – Art II Most Improved (1st Period)
  • Clarissa Sperka – Art III Outstanding Student (1st Period)
  • Terra Peace – Art II Most Improved (6th Period)
  • Destiny Jackson – Art II Outstanding Student (6th Period)
  • Lilly Reyes – Art II Outstanding Student (4th Period)
  • Kaleigh Yeager – Art II Most Improved (4th Period)
  • Sierra Jones – Art II Outstanding Student (4th Period)

Library Media

  • Dylan Calloway – Accelerated Reader Overall Winner
  • Robert Dixon – Accelerated Reader Overall 1st Runner Up
  • William Newton – Accelerated Reader Overall 2nd Runner Up
  • Caleb Watson – Accelerated Reader 9th Grade Winner
  • Lainey Holland – Accelerated Reader 10th Grade Winner
  • Colby Pearson – Accelerated Reader 11th Grade Winner

SHS Senior Awards

Congratulations to the following Smackover High School Seniors for the Awards which were presented to you at the end of the school year:

Math

  • Beatriz Mendoza – Algebra III Most Outstanding
  • Carl Robinson – Algebra III Perseverance

Visual Arts

  • Stormy Anders – Art IV Outstanding Art Student
  • Cauy Easley – Art III Outstanding Art Student
  • Reagan Richardson – Art II Outstanding Art Student
  • Brayden Belt – Art I Outstanding Art Student
  • Armoni Thompson – Art IV Most Improved
  • Zoe Bradley – Art III Most Improved
  • Tucker Evans – Art II Most Improved
  • Jake Crews – Art I Most Improved

Foreign Language

  • Beatriz Mendoza – Spanish III Most Outstanding
  • Cauy Easley – Spanish III Hardest Working Student

Choir

  • Cody Robinson – Outstanding Choir Student

The Derrick Staff

  • Abi Blackledge
  • Courtny Bridges
  • Ashtyn Lewis
  • Haley Reed
  • Jace Vance

Career and Technical Education

  • Peyton Jones – Survey of Agri Systems Senior Academic Achievement Award
  • Joe Barron – Survey of Agri Systems Most Outstanding Senior – Male
  • Abi Blackledge – Survey of Agri Systems Most Outstanding Senior – Female
  • Hunter Goocher – Survey of Agri Systems Most Industrious Senior
  • Bryce Lockhart – Agricultural Structures – Outstanding Senior
  • Alex Parker – Natural Resources Management Outstanding Senior
  • Mark Miller – Greenhouse Management Outstanding Senior
  • Cole Albritton – Agricultural Mechanics Outstanding Senior
  • Corbin Lee – Agricultural Mechanics Outstanding Senior
  • John Knight – Plant Science Outstanding Senior
  • Michael O’Brien – Plant Science Outstanding Senior
  • Sky Faust – Outstanding Business Student – Female
  • George Williams – Outstanding Business Student – Male

Library Media

  • James Pennington – Outstanding AR Goal Achiever
  • Precious Dorman – Outstanding AR Goal Achiever

NMS Awards

The following Norphlet Middle School students were recognized at the end of the year awards assembly:

Mr. Bishop

  • Most Outstanding: Abby Brewer
  • Most Improved: Cameron Hildebrand

Mrs. Blair

  • Most Outstanding: Josh Malin
  • Most Improved: Christopher Lawrence

Mrs. Boerwinkle

  • Most Outstanding: Anna Dixon
  • Most Improved: Kristian Welch

Mrs. Bruton

  • Most Outstanding: Kaylee Davis
  • Most Improved: Sawyer Cropper

Mr. Burson

  • Most Outstanding: Rhett Richardson
  • Most Improved: Jasmine Crew

Mrs. DeVaney

  • Most Outstanding: Sydney Preston
  • Most Improved: Jayliss Hines

Ms. Falcon

  • Most Outstanding: Cody Watson
  • Most Improved: Shattoria Hildreth

Mr. Green

  • Most Outstanding: Mathieu Malin
  • Most Improved: Jakessio Welch

Ms. Moore

  • Most Outstanding: Anna Morgan
  • Most Improved: Jillian Calendar

Mrs. Morgan

  • Most AR Point: Zach Wilcox
  • Second Most AR Points: Anna Dixon

Mrs. Osborne

  • Most Outstanding: Emma Gottberg
  • Most Improved: Jay Davis

Mrs. Peachey

  • Most Outstanding: Anna Dixon
  • Most Improved: Landon Baker

Mr. Roberts

  • Most Outstanding: Skyllar Tanner
  • Most Improved: Jaxson Dees

Mrs. Stanton

  • Most Outstanding: Rhett Richardson
  • Most Improved: Kaylee Manasco

Mrs. Welchman

  • Most Outstanding: Kamryn Fulton
  • Most Improved: Jamiaus Graham

Mrs. Wisinger

  • Most Outstanding: Joshua Malin
  • Most Improved: Jay Welch

Mrs. Woods

  • Most Outstanding: Kaylee Sanchez
  • Most Improved: Jacob Kemp

Mr. Zachry

  • Most Outstanding: Emily Bailey
  • Most Improved: Ethan Winer

SHS Senior Graduates from SouthARK

Congratulations goes to Courtny Bridges, a member of the Smackover High School Class of 2018.

Courtny graduated from SouthARK with her Certificate of General Studies on Friday, May 11.  On Monday, May 14, she received her high school diploma.  (This means she graduated from college before she graduated from high school!)

Courtny is the first person from Smackover High School to complete all of the requirements for the Certificate of General Studies.

For more information about how your child can enroll in concurrent credit class while in high school, please contact Smackover High School counselor Cheryl Corley.

Private Scholarships

The following Smackover High School Class of 2018 graduates were awarded private scholarships:

  • Colt Aycock – $1,000 University of Arkansas Bright/Jaycees Award
  • Justin Berry – $1,000 AeroJet Rocketdyne STEM Scholarship
  • Alison Billings – $1,000 Outstanding Women of Distinction; $500 Destiny Moore Memorial
  • Courtny Bridges – $1,000 AeroJet Rocketdyne STEM Scholarship; $500 Smackover High School Anchor Club Scholarship
  • Precious Dorman – $1,000 Gary Sewell Farm Bureau; $1,500 UCA Lusk Foundation
  • Alexis Gilbert – $150 Smackover High School Mu Alpha Theta Award
  • Kaitlyn Goodwin – $500 Mat Evans Memorial
  • Sky Faust – $100 Tasseltime Award
  • Jacob Muckelrath – $1,200 Lundon Dawson, Jr. Scholarship; $500 Louisiana Tech School of Forestry Scholarship; $500 Louisiana Tech Forest Presidential Scholarship
  • Reagan Richardson – $1,000 El Dorado Service League; $500 Debra Mac Master Foundation; $2,500 AXA Community Achievement Award; $1,000 Arkansas Activities Association Interscholastic Star Award; $1,000 Lion Federal Credit Union Scholarship
  • Gabi Slater – $1,000 Stacy Slater Memorial Scholarship

Smackover High School Education Foundation Scholarship ($1,000)

  • Courtny Bridges
  • Alison Billings
  • Kathryn Butler
  • Precious Dorman
  • Megan Osborn
  • Jacob Muckelrath
  • Reagan Richardson
  • George Williams

Gloria Flenniken Calhoun Fund Scholarship ($1,000)

  • Precious Dorman
  • Sky Faust
  • Jacob Muckelrath

Smackover High School Class of ’62 Scholarship ($8,000)

  • Kathryn Butler
  • Precious Dorman