Uncategorized

NMS School Supply List

Norphlet Middle School Supply List for 2018-2019

6th Grade

  • English – 1 spiral notebook, pencils, personal set of colored pens or pencils
  • Social Studies – Pencils, composition book
  • Math – Pencils, personal pencil sharpener, 2 Sharpies, Pocket folder, one subject spiral notebook, 1 1/2 inch binder
  • Science – Pens, pencils, highlighter, three subject spiral notebook
  • Buckaroo 101 – 1 inch binder, 8 plastic folders, 8 file folders, labels for folders, loose leaf paper

7th Grade

  • English – 1 composition notebook, pencils, personal set of colored pens or pencils
  • Social Studies – Pencils, composition book, loose leaf paper
  • Math – Pencils, personal pencil sharpener, 2 Sharpies, Pocket folder, one subject spiral notebook, 1 1/2 inch binder
  • Science – Pens, pencils, highlighter, three subject spiral notebook

8th Grade

  • English – 1 composition notebook, personal set of colored pens or pencils
  • Social Studies – Pencils, composition book, loose leaf paper
  • Math – Pencils, personal pencil sharpener, 1 Sharpie (black OR blue), Pocket folder, one subject spiral notebook, 1 1/2 inch binder
  • Science – Three subject spiral notebook
  • Algebra – Pens, pencils, highlighter, graph paper, loose leaf paper, 1 1/2 inch binder
  • Career Development – Composition Book, pocket folder

Electives

  • Choir/Vocal Music (6th, 7th, 8th grades) – 1 inch black binder, #2 pencils
  • Art – Colored pencils, markers, hand held pencil sharpener, 2 Sharpies
  • STEM (6th, 7th, 8th grades) – Clorox wipes, pencils
  • Theater (6th, 7th, 8th grades) – 1 subject spiral notebook, pencils

SHS AR Achievers for 4th Nine Weeks

Congratulations to the following Smackover High School students who met their Accelerated Reader (AR) goal for the 4th nine weeks:

  • 9th Grade: Dylan Calloway, Erin Crecelius, Carigan Crotty, Cade Davis, Alec Gatewood, Paige Goodwin, Adriana Grant, Jonah Harrison, Drew Haynes, Stormy Lewis, Gracie Muckelrath, Courtney Smith, and Caleb Watson
  • 10th Grade: Joel Brewer, Kendyl Burns, Dennis Caldwell, Olivia Edney, Rett Gatewood, Karli Goocher, Lainey Holland, Caleb Huckabee, Destiny Jackson, Lexie Lawrence, Katlyn Lios, Vanessa Lofton, William Newton, Hali Pesnell, Lydia Pullin, Jillian Russell, Micah Smith, Christian Todd, Jewell Wallace, and  Jordyn White
  • 11th Grade: Laig’le Bates, Patricia Bolen, Haley Davis, Robert Dixon, Sabrina Estridge, Hannah Freeman, Katelynn Gifford, Alondra Grant, Brady Lavoie, Blakely Lewis, William Mitchell, Megan Mullin, Terra Peace, Colby Pearson, Gracie Ragan, Brianna Ratcliff, Suraya Raley, Hannah Squyres, Chloe Stafford, Anastasia Tharrett, Lilah Todd, Mary-Claire Wilcox, and Kayleigh Yeager
  • 12th Grade: Courtny Bridges, Precious Dorman, and James Pennington

NMS Awards

The following Norphlet Middle School students were recognized at the end of the year awards assembly:

Mr. Bishop

  • Most Outstanding: Abby Brewer
  • Most Improved: Cameron Hildebrand

Mrs. Blair

  • Most Outstanding: Josh Malin
  • Most Improved: Christopher Lawrence

Mrs. Boerwinkle

  • Most Outstanding: Anna Dixon
  • Most Improved: Kristian Welch

Mrs. Bruton

  • Most Outstanding: Kaylee Davis
  • Most Improved: Sawyer Cropper

Mr. Burson

  • Most Outstanding: Rhett Richardson
  • Most Improved: Jasmine Crew

Mrs. DeVaney

  • Most Outstanding: Sydney Preston
  • Most Improved: Jayliss Hines

Ms. Falcon

  • Most Outstanding: Cody Watson
  • Most Improved: Shattoria Hildreth

Mr. Green

  • Most Outstanding: Mathieu Malin
  • Most Improved: Jakessio Welch

Ms. Moore

  • Most Outstanding: Anna Morgan
  • Most Improved: Jillian Calendar

Mrs. Morgan

  • Most AR Point: Zach Wilcox
  • Second Most AR Points: Anna Dixon

Mrs. Osborne

  • Most Outstanding: Emma Gottberg
  • Most Improved: Jay Davis

Mrs. Peachey

  • Most Outstanding: Anna Dixon
  • Most Improved: Landon Baker

Mr. Roberts

  • Most Outstanding: Skyllar Tanner
  • Most Improved: Jaxson Dees

Mrs. Stanton

  • Most Outstanding: Rhett Richardson
  • Most Improved: Kaylee Manasco

Mrs. Welchman

  • Most Outstanding: Kamryn Fulton
  • Most Improved: Jamiaus Graham

Mrs. Wisinger

  • Most Outstanding: Joshua Malin
  • Most Improved: Jay Welch

Mrs. Woods

  • Most Outstanding: Kaylee Sanchez
  • Most Improved: Jacob Kemp

Mr. Zachry

  • Most Outstanding: Emily Bailey
  • Most Improved: Ethan Winer

Private Scholarships

The following Smackover High School Class of 2018 graduates were awarded private scholarships:

  • Colt Aycock – $1,000 University of Arkansas Bright/Jaycees Award
  • Justin Berry – $1,000 AeroJet Rocketdyne STEM Scholarship
  • Alison Billings – $1,000 Outstanding Women of Distinction; $500 Destiny Moore Memorial
  • Courtny Bridges – $1,000 AeroJet Rocketdyne STEM Scholarship; $500 Smackover High School Anchor Club Scholarship
  • Precious Dorman – $1,000 Gary Sewell Farm Bureau; $1,500 UCA Lusk Foundation
  • Alexis Gilbert – $150 Smackover High School Mu Alpha Theta Award
  • Kaitlyn Goodwin – $500 Mat Evans Memorial
  • Sky Faust – $100 Tasseltime Award
  • Jacob Muckelrath – $1,200 Lundon Dawson, Jr. Scholarship; $500 Louisiana Tech School of Forestry Scholarship; $500 Louisiana Tech Forest Presidential Scholarship
  • Reagan Richardson – $1,000 El Dorado Service League; $500 Debra Mac Master Foundation; $2,500 AXA Community Achievement Award; $1,000 Arkansas Activities Association Interscholastic Star Award; $1,000 Lion Federal Credit Union Scholarship
  • Gabi Slater – $1,000 Stacy Slater Memorial Scholarship

Smackover High School Education Foundation Scholarship ($1,000)

  • Courtny Bridges
  • Alison Billings
  • Kathryn Butler
  • Precious Dorman
  • Megan Osborn
  • Jacob Muckelrath
  • Reagan Richardson
  • George Williams

Gloria Flenniken Calhoun Fund Scholarship ($1,000)

  • Precious Dorman
  • Sky Faust
  • Jacob Muckelrath

Smackover High School Class of ’62 Scholarship ($8,000)

  • Kathryn Butler
  • Precious Dorman

NMS Students Compete at Band Competition

Way to Go These Students Received  Excellent rating at Region 3 Solo Ensemble Contest

The following Norphlet Middle School band students received an Excellent rating at the Region 3 Solo Ensemble Contest:

  • Trey Hurst, 2nd solo/1st duet Division
  • John Ramsey, 1st duet Division
  • Anna Morgan, 1st  Division piano/bells
  • Emma Pennington, 1st Division
  • Madison Johnson, 2nd
  • Kamea Robinson, 1st Division
  • Mason Bullard, 1st Division
  • Cheridan Gafford, 1st Division
  • Jalaya Hamilton, 1st Division
  • Kylah Hall, 1st
  • Gracie Wages, 1st
  • Hansen (Hank) Griffin, 2nd
  • Paul Bramlett, 2nd
  • Jackson Taylor, 1st
  • BeYonica Selmon, 1st
  • Kameron Collins, 1st
  • Dru Johnston, 2nd
  • Samantha Burch, 2nd
  • Emma Anglin, 1st
  • Makenzie Litton, 1st
  • Lyric Samuel, 2nd
  • Cody Burnnopp, 1st
  • Jada Lewis, 1st
  • Mark Holloway, 1st
  • Cameron Hildebrand, 1st
  • Lane Schafer, 1st
  • Cheyanne Plunkett, 1st
  • Cerenity Brant, 1st
  • Airabe Bautista, 1st
  • Jana Mills, 1st
  • John Kitchens, 1st
  • Emma Gottberg, 1st
  • Jairon Washington, 1st

NES Announces 2nd Nine Weeks Honor Roll

Congratulation to the following Norphlet Elementary School students for their academic achievements in the second nine weeks of school!

Principal’s List (All A’s)-

  • Kindergarten – Bailey Ayala, Heavan Banks, Payge Baugh, Lily Goodwin, Justus Hicks, Hailynn Howe, Adalyn Hubbard, Cheyanne Livingston, Cameron McGhee, Hunter Moore, Cierra Philyaw, Elijah Ponder, Jacob Reeder, Erielle Rucks, Paris Smith, Aubree Taylor, Leigha Thornton, Brittlynn Tillman, Brady Tregre
  • 1st Grade – Dylan Collins, Isabella Daniell, Adelei Dunn, Laurel Green, Sonny Magee, Walker Slater, T.C. Spall, Lydia Tipton, Lane Williams
  • 2nd Grade – Mia Brown, Jasper Galusha, Evin Morgan, Britian Sanchez
  • 3rd Grade – Chloe Parker, Karma Samuels
  • 4th Grade – Sam Alsaidi, Dalton Baker, Paige Brewer, Alexander Butterfield, Jaylynn Crawford, Parker East, Olivia Fuller, Conner Hicks, Alyssa Hubbard, Oakley Hubbard, Marlee Johnson, Kelea Murry, Jeanah Pate, Tyler Reeder, Karyn Runge, Jaydon Turner, Alyssa Wilson
  • 5th Grade – Taylor Darden, Raedynn England, Jordan Shelby

 

Honor Roll (A’s & B’s)-

  • Kindergarten – Piper Hansen, Nicole High, Lailey Murphy, Donald Newton III, Trevor Ponder, Brayden Reynolds, Gunner Taylor, William Tuberville
  • 1st Grade – Annsley Baker, Serenity Bridges, Abi Lewis, Madelynn Massey, Jazmine McElveen, Ashlynne McLeland, Zander Parker, Adyson Ponder, Amalia Ramirez, Asiania Stewart, Hunter Welchman
  • 2nd Grade – Makayla Blackledge, Kade Crawford, Saylor Greer, Delilah Hansen, Kasey Hicks, Ky’Land Johnson, Christopher Millan, Leila Pumphrey, Claira Spall, Travis Tuberville, Jaci Webb, Clayton Winborn, Kyra Winget
  • 3rd Grade – Levi Baker, Sophia Davis, Jordan Douglas, Gracie England, Izabella Estabrook, Seth Green, Rose Lewis, Samantha Loggins, Aiden McGee, Paisley Ponder, Hosam Saleh, Daymion Samuels, Timothy Taylor, Payton Teasley, Keaton Thurmon, Carter Walker, Nataleh Webb
  • 4th Grade – Noah Baker, Connor Castillo, Parker Evans, JaNiya Hamilton, Ryleigh Hudson, Julia James, Alexander Millan, Jacob Pennington, Alex Rowland
  • 5th Grade – Sam Baugh, Trinity Gossett, Brooklyn Harvey, Gracie James, Emily Loggins, Delaney Mason, Ragan Robinson, Dawson Walker, Dawson Walker, Caden Webb