Month: June 2014

SHS CTE Awards

The following Smackover High School students were recently honored for their work in career and technical education classes:

  • Outstanding Athletic Training Student – Amy Zeek
  • Dedicated Scholar Award – Reid Malone
  • Most Improved Sports Medicine Student – Ashley Adams
  • Leadership Award – Kelsey Abeyta
  • Scholar-Athlete Award – Ty Mullens
  • Family and Consumer Science – Kara Burson
  • Child Care Guidance – Charmaine Givens
  • Child Development – Joseph Clark
  • Child Development – Melissa Jones
  • Parenting – Logan Clark
  • Parenting – Tori McKinnon
  • Foods and Nutrition – Brooke Roden
  • Nutrition and Wellness – Cammie Martin
  • Family and Consumer Science Investigations – Jillian McKnight
  • Family and Consumer Science Investigations – Mary-Claire Wilcox
  • Outstanding CBA Student – Wyatt Leach
  • Digital Communications – Most Studious – Dy’Esha Sanders
  • Digital Communications I – Emily Porter
  • Digital Communications II – Troy Dino
  • Digital Communications IV – Tyler Waxley

SHS Foreign Language Awards

The following Smackover High School students received awards for their efforts in foreign language classes:

  • Foreign Language Acquisition Best Overall Student – Sierra Jones
  • Foreign Language Acquisition Hardest Worker – Austin Huckabee
  • Foreign Language Acquisition Most Improved – Haley Reed
  • Spanish I Best Overall Student – Cydni East
  • Spanish I Hardest Worker -Skylah Givens
  • Spanish I Most Improved – Lane Duke
  • Spanish II Best Overall Student – Hayley Sampson
  • Spanish II Hardest Worker – Mikie Howell
  • Spanish II Most Improved – Tanner Skidmore
  • Spanish III Best Overall Student – Adrianna Parker
  • Spanish III Hardest Worker – Haley Thompson
  • Spanish III Most Improved -Dakota Loggins
  • Spanish IV Best Overall Student – Brooke Roden
  • Spanish IV Hardest Worker – Hannah Johnson
  • Spanish IV Most Improved – Rae Ann Lowery
  • French I Outstanding Student – Kelsey Paxton
  • French I Outstanding Student – Disheanna Brown
  • French I Outstanding Student – Murphy Aycock

SHS Science Awards

The following Smackover High School students were presented awards by their science teacher:

  • Biology Award – Sadie Bullard
  • Biology Award – Madison Neal
  • AP Biology Award – Lindsay Burson
  • Bausch and Lomb Science Award – Logan Clark
  • Pre-AP Physical Science Award – Drew Crutchfield
  • Chemistry Award – Hannah Johnson
  • Chemistry Award – Brittney Barnhardt
  • Physics Award – Joseph Clark
  • Physical Science Award – Holly Donahoe
  • PreAP Physical Science Award – Brycelynn Bailey
  • 8th  Grade Science Award – Noel Pietranski
  • 8th Grade Science Award – Precious Dorman
  • 8th Grade Science Award – Reagan Richardson
  • 8th Grade Science Award – Jacob Muckelrath
  • 8th Grade Science Award – Allison Billings
  • 7th Grade Science Award – Robert Dixon
  • 7th Grade Science Award – Hannah Freeman
  • 7th Grade Science Award – Kaityn Arrington
  • 7th Grade Science Award – Kayleigh Yeager
  • 7th Grade Science Award – Alex Burris
  • 7th Grade Science Award – Lilly Reyes

SHS English Language Arts Awards

The following Smackover High School students were presented awards by their English Language Arts teachers for their work in 2013-2014:

  • English 9 Award – Renee Huckabee
  • English 9 Award – Holly Donahoe
  • English 10 Award – Justin Ponder
  • English 9 PreAP Award – Courtney Davis
  • English 9 PreAP Active Reader Award – Skylah Givens
  • English 10 PreAP Award – Reagan Pyron
  • English 8 Award – Cauy Easley
  • English 8 Award – Keleon Lios
  • English 8 Award – James Johnson
  • English 8 Award – Kyrstin Bullard
  • PreAP English 8 Award – Kathryn Butler
  • PreAP English 8 Award – Precious Dorman
  • PreAP English 8 Award – Reagan Richardson
  • AP English Language Award – Disheanna Brown
  • AP English Literature Award – Troy Dino
  • British Literature Award – Luke Landreneau
  • British Literature Award – Oleshia Grant
  • American Literature Award – Cammie Martin
  • American Literature Award – Adrianna Parker
  • English 7 Award – Catherine Hodges
  • PreAP English 7 Award – Kayleigh Yeager

Fine Arts Awards Announced

The following Smackover High School art students were recognized for achievement in art:

  • Art I – Renee Huckabee
  • Art II – Spencer Stanton
  • Art III – Sierra Harper
  • Art IV – Sequin Cook

Congratulations to the following band members for receiving the 2013-2014 Band Letterman Awards:

  • Doyne Alphin
  • Antonisha Barker
  • Lacy Bates
  • Dakota Blakney
  • Sena Brumley
  • Joseph Clark
  • Haley Clayton
  • Laura Deal
  • Riley Duke
  • Justin Ervin
  • Makara Frazier
  • Alex Golden
  • Elizabeth Golden
  • Oleshia Grant
  • Sierra Harper
  • Michael Howell
  • Hunter Lee
  • Rae Ann Lowery
  • Ashley mcKnight
  • Krisanna Reynolds
  • Austin Sant
  • Tyler Waxley
  • Kashauna Williams
  • Jon Wintersteen
  • Jacob Wood
  • Josh Ziegler
  • Alice Love
  • Cammie Martin
  • Hiland ALexander

SES 4th 9 Weeks AR Goal Achievers

The following Smackover Elementary School students met their Accelerated Reader goals for the fourth nine weeks.  Congratulations to these students!

  • Kortney Akis
  • Boone Dearman
  • Nicholas Epps
  • Emma Gotberg
  • Joshua Malin
  • Avery Neal
  • Caden Misenheimer
  • Phillip Bailey
  • Jaden Ford
  • Kierra Hervey
  • Dkylan Hildreth
  • Kayden Olds
  • Lanee Green
  • Daniel Valdez
  • Chase Brumley
  • Kinley Brumley
  • Anna G. Crutchfield
  • Anthony Eutsey
  • Reece Faulkner
  • Erin Frazier
  • Madison Johnson
  • Grace Langley
  • Calvin Mitchell
  • Timmy Preston
  • John Ramsey
  • Madison Thornton
  • Belle Ward
  • Landree Clark
  • Malayia Holloway
  • Ronnie Jackson
  • Mathieu Malin
  • Anna Morgan
  • Rhett Richardson
  • Colton Thomas
  • Emily Bailey
  • Andre Harris
  • Kaylee Manasco
  • Ma’kalia Massey
  • Evan Pietranski
  • Claire Schibler
  • Paige Williams
  • Caleb Watson
  • Elizabeth Rodriguez
  • Nichole Davis
  • Gloria Porter
  • Anna Clair Kratzer
  • Jillian Russell
  • Lexie Lawrence
  • William Newton
  • Brennan Holland
  • Gabbi Kelly
  • Justice Nelson
  • Malorie Pullin
  • Jayden Smith