Month: June 2016

Notice of Vacancies

Smackover-Norphlet Public Schools
NOTICE OF VACANCIES

Smackover-Norphlet Public Schools is currently accepting applications for the 2016-2017 school year for the positions of:

Special Education

ALE/JAG Facilitator

Please send a completed licensed application, resume’, college transcript, Praxis scores, and current teaching license to Superintendent Dave Wilcox.  Applications may be mailed to 112 East 8th Street, Smackover, AR, 71762, emailed to dave.wilcox@smackover.net, or faxed to (870) 725-1250.

SHS Students Recognized

Congratulations to the following Smackover High School students who were presented awards for the 2015 – 2016 school year.

Perfect Attendance

  • Weston Fitzgerald
  • Jacob Beavers
  • Blake Doherty
  • Alondra Grant

Accelerated Reader

  • Highest Points in 9th Grade – Lila Todd
  • Highest Points in 10th Grade – Courtney Bridges
  • Highest Points in 11th Grade – Mercedes Ellis
  • Highest Points in 12th Grade – Krisanna Reynolds
  • Overall Highest Points – 1st Place – Patricia Bolen
  • Overall Highest Points – 2nd Place – Kat Langley
  • Overall Highest Points – 3rd Place – Alison Billings

The Derrick

  • Editor – Krisanna Reynolds
  • Staff – Luke McCurry
  • Staff – Lauren Estes
  • Staff – Precious Dorman
  • Staff – Jordan Price

SHS Recognizes Science Students

The following Smackover High School students were presented awards in science for the 2015 – 2016 school year.

  • Biology – Chrissy McLeland
  • Biology – Cauy Easley
  • Biology – Noah Loggins
  • Biology PreAP – Alison Billings
  • Biology PreAP – Reagan Richardson
  • AP Biology – Brycelynn Bailey
  • Bausch and Lomb Outstanding Science Award – Brycelynn Bailey

SHS Presents Math Awards

Congratulations to the following Smackover High School students who were presented math awards for the 2015-2016 school year.

  • Algebra I – Laynie Clark
  • Algebra I – Haley Davis
  • Algebra I – Nicole Hildebrand
  • Algebra I – Catherine Hodges
  • Geometry PreAP – Robert Dixon
  • Geometry PreAP – Isaac Woollen
  • Geometry – Abby Crawford
  • Bridge to Algebra II – Tatyanna White
  • Algebra II PreAP – Weston Smith
  • Algebra II – Mercedes Ellis
  • Algebra II – Renee Huckabee
  • Algebra II – Precious Dorman
  • Math Ready – Lion Oil Presentation – Jolie Warren
  • Math Ready – Lion Oil Presentation – Tanner Birchfield
  • Math Ready – Lion Oil Presentation – Tanner Skidmore
  • Math Ready – Overall – Gage Talley
  • AP Statistics – Charissa Newton
  • AP Statistics – Kara Burson
  • College Algebra – Luke McCurry
  • College Algebra – Ivy Tolin
  • College Algebra – Brycelynn Bailey