Month: April 2015

May Calendar of Events

The following events will be going on during the month of May in the Smackover-Norphlet School District:

  • May 4 – SHS Spring Band Concert at 6 pm
  • May 8 – SHS Awards Assembly
  • May 8 – NES Field Day
  • May 15 – SES Natural High Day
  • May 18 – SHS Senior Day
  • May 18 – NHS Graduation at 7:30 pm
  • May 19 – SHS Graduation at 8 pm
  • May 20 – May School Board Meeting at 5 pm
  • May 21 – SPS Preschool End of Year Program at 6:30 pm
  • May 25 – Memorial Day Holiday
  • May 26 – SES Kindergarten Celebration at 9 am
  • May 26 – NES Kindergarten Graduation at 9 am
  • May 26 – NES 5th and 6th Grade Graduation at 1 pm
  • May 27 – SES 6th Grade Graduation at 9 am
  • May 27 – SES Awards Assembly for 1st – 4th Grades at 1 pm
  • May 28 – SES 5th Grade Graduation at 9 am
  • May 29 – Last day of school (half day)

Follow our blog! 

We will update game cancellations and rescheduled times as well as other important information regarding our school district on the blog. Enter your email address in the section entitled Follow Blog via Email to receive notification of new posts to the blog.

Norphlet Preschool Interest Survey

The Smackover-Norphlet School District is in the process of determining community interest in a paid preschool program on the Norphlet campus.  The program could potentially serve infants, toddlers, and 3-4 year old children.  The program would be run by the Smackover-Norphlet School District and would meet all DHS licensing requirements.

Proposed rates for the program would be:

  • Infant Room – $95/week
  • Toddler Room – $95/week
  • 3 – 4 Year Old Room – $85/week

Please complete the form below if you would be interested in your child participating in the proposed Norphlet Preschool program.

SNSD_Preschool_Survey

Please return forms to the Norphlet Elementary School office or the Smackover-Norphlet School District Central Office.  The deadline for submitting the interest form is Tuesday, May 5, 2015.

School Choice Deadline is May 1

The School Choice deadline for the 2015-2016 school year has been moved up to May 1, 2015.

The School Choice application can be found here.

SNSD_Ad_2015_C

 

For more information about School Choice, please visit the Arkansas Department of Education website.  The information below was retrieved from their website:

Act 560 of 2015 amended Ark. Code Ann. § 6-18-1901 et seq. The act went into effect on March 20, 2015. The act sets the new application deadline at May 1, 2015. 
The following school districts provided the Arkansas Department of Education with notice that the school districts have conflicts with the Public School Choice Act of 2015 due to active desegregation orders or active court-approved desegregation plans. Click on the name of the school district to review the documentation provided by each school district.

 

SHS Band Students Honored

Congratulations to the following Smackover High School and Smackover Elementary School students who placed in the Region Solo and Ensemble Assessment on April 17th.

9th – 12 Grade

  • Alex Golden – Superior
  • Aubrey Hargett – Superior
  • Elizabeth Golden – Superior
  • Doyne Alphin – Superior
  • Laura Deal  – Superior
  • Hunter Lee – Superior
  • Austin Sant – Excellent
  • Hiland Alexander – Excellent

7th – 8th Grade

  • Alondra Grant – Superior
  • William Newton – Superior
  • Diamond Johnson – Superior
  • Shatara Jones – Superior
  • Synard Williams – Superior
  • Chasney Smith – Superior
  • Michael Harris – Superior
  • Lainey Holland – Superior
  • Haley Ruddell – Superior
  • Alex Savage – Superior
  • Abel Kinley – Excellent
  • Shae Belt – Excellent

6th Grade

  • Sarah Gathright – Superior
  • Hailey Morgan – Exellent
  • Lindy Bates – Excellent
  • Marley Shairrick – Excellent

Shooting Sports Teams Excel

Smackover Shooting Sports competed at the Camden tournament on Saturday April 11th.

  • Sr. Squad 1 (Drew Crutchfield, Tanner Skidmore, Jared Russell, Landon Darden, and Blake Doherty) -3rd senior division
  • Jr. Squad 1 (Braden Doherty, Colby Pearson, Caleb Reynolds, Robert Dixon, Trenton Bailey) -2nd junior division
  • Jr. Squad 2 placed 3rd (Cody Smith, Ronnie Tucker, William Mitchell, Alex Burris, Trevor Pyron-3rd junior division

Congratulations to these students!