SHS Freshman, Sophomore, and Junior Awards

The following 9th – 11th grade Smackover High School students were presented awards at the end of the year awards assembly:

Computer Science

  • Caleb Huckabee – AP Computer Science Principles Most Outstanding

Social Studies

  • Hannah Sqyres – US History Most Outstanding
  • Colby Pearson – US History Most Outstanding
  • Brennan Erving – Hard Work and Improvement in US History
  • Anastasia Tharrett – Hard Work and Improvement in US History
  • Destiny Jackson – World History Most Outstanding Academic
  • Joey Lawrence – World History Most Outstanding Participation
  • Makayla Burroughs – World History Most Outstanding Overall
  • Kaitlyn Arrington – Government Most Outstanding Academic
  • Deja Fife – Government Most Outstanding Participation
  • Jillian Russell – World History PreAP Most Outstanding Academic (3rd Period)
  • Chloe Stephens – World History PreAP Most Outstanding Academic (6th Period)
  • Joel Brewer – World History PreAP Most Outstanding Participation (3rd Period)
  • Tyler Wade – World History PreAP Most Outstanding Participation (6th Period)
  • Trevor Pyron – World History PreAP Most Outstanding Intellectual Curiosity (3rd Period)
  • Olivia Edney – World History PreAP Most Outstanding Intellectual Curiosity (6th Period)
  • Alex Savage – World History PreAP Most Academic Growth
  • Karli Goocher – World History PreAP Best Attitude
  • Gavin Leach – World History Comeback Student of the Year

Career and Technical Education

  • Micah Smith – Most Outstanding Engineering Student
  • Hadden Jonio – Survey of Agri Systems Most Outstanding (1st Period)
  • Daylon Campbell – Survey of Agri Systems Most Outstanding (2nd Period)
  • Braydon Jones – Survey of Agri Systems Most Outstanding (3rd Period)
  • Ethan Belin – Outstanding Ag Structures Student
  • Trey Darden – Outstanding Natural Resources Management Student
  • Joey Lawrence – Outstanding Greenhouse Management Student
  • Jillian McKnight – Outstanding Ag Mechanics Student (4th Period)
  • Austin Daniels – Outstanding Ag Mechanics Student (5th Period)
  • Lauren Alphin – Outstanding Plant Science Student

Math

  • Kennedy Briggs – Geometry Most Outstanding (1st Period)
  • Danny Kemp – Geometry Most Outstanding (2nd Period)
  • Braden Doherty – Geometry Most Outstanding (4th Period)
  • Olivia Edney – Geometry Most Enthusiastic
  • Drew Haynes – PreAP Geometry Most Outstanding (6th Period)
  • Kayleigh Yeager – AP Statistics Outstanding Performance
  • Lilah Todd – Algebra II Outstanding Performance
  • Ty McCurry – PreCalculus Outstanding Performance
  • Isaac Woollen – PreCalculus Outstanding Performance
  • Laynie Clark – Algebra II Outstanding Performance
  • Chloe Stafford – Algebra II Outstanding Performance
  • Caleb Huckabee – Algebra II PreAP Outstanding Performance
  • Micah Smith – Algebra II PreAP Outstanding Performance

Language Arts

  • Trevor Pyron – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Chloe Stafford – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Braden Doherty – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Jillian Russell – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Karli Goocher – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • William Newton – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Lainey Holland – Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Caleb Huckabee – Outstanding Sophomore English
  • Haley Ruddell – Outstanding Sophomore English
  • Kendyl Burns – Outstanding Sophomore English
  • Courtney Smith – Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Drew Haynes – Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Alec Gatewood – Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Erin Crecelius – Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Gracyn Belin – Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Kourtney Bryan – Freshman English Most Improved

Choir

  • Katelynn Gifford – Most Outstanding
  • Zachary Hudson – Most Improved

Foreign Language

  • Blakely Lewis – Spanish I Most Outstanding Student (2nd Period)
  • Adriana Grant – Spanish I Hardest Working Student (2nd Period)
  • Austin Daniels – Spanish I Most Improved (2nd Period)
  • Javion Lee – Spanish I Best Attitude (2nd Period)
  • Jillian Russell – Spanish II Most Outstanding Student (4th Period)
  • Josh Saulsbury – Spanish II Hardest Working Student (4th Period)
  • Zach Mordan – Spanish II Best Attitude
  • Nichole Davis – Spanish II Most Outstanding Student (5th Period)
  • Karli Goocher – Spanish II Hardest Working Student (5th Period)
  • Gracie Muckelrath – Spanish I Most Outstanding Student (6th Period)
  • Karli Willett – Spanish I Hardest Working Student (6th Period)
  • Matthew Hambrick – Spanish I Most Improved (6th Period)
  • Jonah Harrison – Spanish I Best Attitude
  • Micah Smith – Spanish I Most Outstanding Student (7th Period)
  • Haley Ruddell – Spanish I Hardest Working Student (7th Period)
  • Ellen Gavin – Spanish I Most Improved (7th Period)
  • Michael Harris – Spanish I Most Improved (7th Period)

Science

  • Nichole Davis – Biology Highest Average (1st Period)
  • Kayleigh Yeager – Physics Highest Average
  • Destiny Jackson -Biology Highest Average (4th Period)
  • Micah Smith – Biology PreAP Highest Average
  • Ethan Warren – Biology Highest Average (6th Period)
  • Kayleigh Yeager – AP Biology Highest Average
  • Micah Smith – Overall Outstanding Physical Science Student
  • Alec Gatewood – Outstanding Physical Science Student (Freshman)
  • Hannah Parker – Physical Science – Outstanding Female Student
  • Breylon Love – Physical Science – Outstanding Male Student
  • David Davis – Physical Science Most Improved
  • Haley Davis – Chemistry – Outstanding Female Student
  • Nick Thornton – Chemistry – Outstanding Male Student
  • Gracie Ragan – Chemistry – Most Determined Student (3rd Period)
  • Anastasia Tharrett – Chemistry – Most Determined Student (7th Period)
  • Makayla Tomey – Chemistry Biggest Comeback
  • Hannah Freeman – Chemistry PreAP Outstanding Female Student
  • Taylor Harris – Chemistry PreAP Outstanding Male Student
  • Lilly Reyes – Chemistry PreAP Most Determined Female Student
  • Isaac Woollen – Chemistry PreAP Most Determined Male Student

Fine Arts

  • David Davis – Art I Most Improved (7th Period)
  • Adriana Grant – Art I Most Improved (5th Period)
  • Harley Pennington – Art I Most Improved (3rd Period)
  • Jillian McKnight – Art I Outstanding Student (7th Period)
  • Zahria Howe – Art I Outstanding Student (5th Period)
  • Haley Johnson – Art I Outstanding Student (3rd Period)
  • Handley Chandler – Art II Most Improved (1st Period)
  • Clarissa Sperka – Art III Outstanding Student (1st Period)
  • Terra Peace – Art II Most Improved (6th Period)
  • Destiny Jackson – Art II Outstanding Student (6th Period)
  • Lilly Reyes – Art II Outstanding Student (4th Period)
  • Kaleigh Yeager – Art II Most Improved (4th Period)
  • Sierra Jones – Art II Outstanding Student (4th Period)

Library Media

  • Dylan Calloway – Accelerated Reader Overall Winner
  • Robert Dixon – Accelerated Reader Overall 1st Runner Up
  • William Newton – Accelerated Reader Overall 2nd Runner Up
  • Caleb Watson – Accelerated Reader 9th Grade Winner
  • Lainey Holland – Accelerated Reader 10th Grade Winner
  • Colby Pearson – Accelerated Reader 11th Grade Winner