SHS Senior Awards

The following awards were presented to graduating seniors during the annual Senior Day Awards Assembly.

Agriculture

  • Agriculture Metals Outstanding Senior – David Martin
  • Natural Resources Management Outstanding Senior – Kaitlyn Arrington
  • Greenhouse Management Outstanding Senior – Heather Treese
  • Agriculture Mechanics Outstanding Senior – Seth Byrd
  • Plant Science Outstanding Senior – Kelsey Allen

Vocal Music

  • Most Improved – Lillian Reyes
  • Commitment to Choir – Austing Groves
  • Musician of the Year – Mason Wills
  • Director’s Award – Blakely Lewis
  • Most Outstanding – Katelynn Gifford
  • Excellent Leadership – Jasmine Ervin

WISE Financial Literacy Certification

  • Breana Adair
  • Alex Burris
  • Laynie Clark
  • Forrest Harrison
  • Brady Lavoie
  • Brianna Ratcliff
  • Lilah Todd
  • Mary-Claire Wilcox
  • Synard Williams
  • Charles Chandler

Mathematics

  • Quantitative Literacy Best Attitude – Cole Hagler
  • Quantitative Literacy Most Outstanding – Logan Eiland
  • Quantitative Literacy Most Outstanding – Clarissa Sperka
  • AP Statistics Most Outstanding – Robert Dixon
  • AP Statistics Most Outstanding – Taylor Harris
  • Geometry Most Outstanding – Hannah Rowton
  • Bridge to Algebra II Most Outstanding – Bradley Stelly
  • Algebra III Most Outstanding – Cole Waxley
  • AP Computer Science Principles Student Promotoing the PLTW Learning Style – Chloe Stafford
  • AP Computer Science Principles Best Programmer Micah Smith
  • AP Calculus “I Got That” – Ty McCurry
  • AP Calculus Hardest Worker – Kayleigh Yeager

Social Studies

  • Government 6th Period Best Academic Performance – Laig’le Bates
  • Government 6th Period Best Participation – Laig’le Bates
  • Government 7th Period Best Academic Performance – Hannah Freeman
  • Government 7th Period Best Participation – Alondra Grant

Art

  • Most Outstanding – Lillian Reyes
  • Most Outstanding – Clarissa Sperka

Yearbook

  • Breana Adair
  • Gracie Ragan
  • Suraya Raley
  • Brianna Ratcliff
  • Hannah Squyres
  • Lilah Todd
  • Terra Peace
  • Logan Eiland

English

  • Excellence in English IV – Gracie Ragan
  • Excellence in English IV – Colby Pearson
  • English IV Most Outstanding – Terra Peace
  • English IV Most Outstanding – Suraya Raley

Science

  • Most Oustanding AP Biology – Jordan Price
  • Most Outstanding Physics – Robert Dixon
  • Best Chemistry Student – Bradley Stelly
  • Most Improved Chemistry Student – Cole Hagler

Spanish

  • Best Overall Student – Katelyn Gifford
  • Most Improved Student – Dallas Bolling
  • Best Attitude – Samuel Massey
  • Hardest Working Student – Bradley Stelly

Miscellaneous Awards

  • Miss SHS – Laynie Clark
  • Mr. SHS – Max Gathright
  • Outstanding Seniors – Jordan Price and Robert Dixon
  • Female Athletes of the Year – Laynie Clark and Abigail Crawford
  • Buckaroo Award – Brook Matthews
  • All-State Cheer – Brooklyn Dees
  • All-State Football – Ja’von Modica, Greg Turner, Max Gathright