Month: September 2015

Flu Vaccinations for the Norphlet Campuses

Flu vaccine forms will be sent home on the Norphlet campuses this week.  There are two forms which must be completed and signed.

The Health Department Vaccine form must be completely filled out on both the front and the back, including the insurance information.  Students may still receive a free vaccine even if they have no insurance, but parents must indicate on the form that the child has no insurance.  If the Health Department Vaccine Form is not completely filled out, the health department will not allow the vaccine to be administered.

If you have any questions about the flu vaccines on the Norphlet campuses, please contact Nurse Traci Jeffers at 546-1014.

 

Future Buckaroo Cheerleader Mini Camp

Registration is now going on for the Future Buckaroo Cheerleader Mini-Camp.  Registration forms were sent home from school.

Dates for Norphlet Elementary School students

  • Monday and Tuesday, October 12 and 13, from 3:30 – 4:15

Dates for Smackover Elementary School students

  • Wednesday and Thursday, October 14 and 15, from 3:30 – 4:15

Future Buckaroo Cheerleaders may participate in the pregame on October 16.  Participants will receive a t-shirt.  The cost is $20.

 

See You at the Pole

Smackover High School and our Fellowship of Christian Athletes Huddle will hold our See You at the Pole gathering on Wednesday, September 30th at 7:15 am. Everyone is invited to attend this student led event.
Also, FCA would like to announce that Fields of Faith will be October 21, 2015 at 7 pm at Memorial Stadium in El Dorado.  Admission is free.

SHS Alma Mater

SMACKOVER ALMA MATER

 

Mid the pine clad hills of Union

Derricks tower above

Stands a city built for progress

And the school we love.

 

Forward ever be our watchword

Conquer and prevail

Hail to thee, our Alma Mater,

Smackover, All Hail!

 

She has been our inspiration,

White and black behold,

Now we give our admiration,

Standards high uphold.

 

In the years that lie before us

Tho’ we wander far,

Let the memory of her blessing

Be our guiding star.

 

School Colors: Black and White

School Mascot: Buckaroo

Also known as: Battlin’ Buckaroos

 

SHS Homecoming Court

The 2015 Smackover Homecoming Court has been announced.  Congratulations to these students!

  • Queen–Spencer Stanton
  • Maid of Honor–Madison Neal
  • Senior Maids–Haley Mullin and Kelsey Paxton
  • Junior Maids–Courtney Davis and Tessa Watson
  • Sophomore Maids–Kathryn Butler and Haley Reed

STEM Saturday! – Beanstalks!

Students in Mrs. Wills’ and Mrs. Jones’ kindergarten classes at Norphlet Elementary School participated in their first Project Lead the Way activities this month.  After reading the story of Jack and the Beanstalk, the students had to create their own beanstalks using only ten pipe cleaners.  Their first beanstalks had to be freestanding and as tall as possible.  The second beanstalks they built had to be strong enough to hold a golden egg.

Students recorded their designs in their Launch Logs which are engineering notebooks!

Check out the slideshow below to see their creations!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

NMS Archery Meeting for Parents

There will be a mandatory parent meeting for any student in grades 6-8 that is interested in joining the archery team.

The meeting will be Tuesday, September 22nd, at 6pm in the Norphlet Middle School Auditorium.

If you have any questions about the archery team for middle school students, please contact Coach Stefanie Magee.

Homecoming Dress Up Days and Bonfire

Smackover High School and Norphlet Middle School students may participate in dress-up days during Homecoming Week.

  • Monday, September 21 – Dynamic Duo
  • Tuesday, September 22 – Color Wars (SHS:  9th grade – orange, 10th grade – blue, 11th grade – red, 12th grade – green) (NMS:  6th grade – orange, 7th grade – blue, 8th grade – red, staff – black)
  • Wednesday, September 23 – Good vs. Evil
  • Thursday, September 24 – Homecoming T-Shirts
  • Friday, September 25 – Dress Up

The bonfire and snake dance will be held at 7 pm.