Month: March 2015

SHS Students Participate in Union County Math Competition

Smackover High School recently competed in the Union County Math Competition.

Students receiving checks were:

  • Brycelynn Bailey, 1st place-Pre Calculus/Trigonometry
  • Emily Coulter, 3rd place-Algebra I
  • Robert Dixon, 2nd place-Algebra I
  • Reagan Pyron, 2nd place-AP Statistics
  • Krisanna Reynolds, 1st place-AP Statistics
  • Makara Frazier, 3rd place-AP Statistics
  • Hunter Lee, 3rd place-Algebra I

activities 2 003

SHS Baseball Updates

Please note the following Smackover High School baseball schedule changes and make-up games:

  • The SHS JV team will play Hermitage Thursday, March 19, at 4:30 pm at Norphlet.  There will be two five-inning games.
  • The SHS Varsity team will play Warren and Prescott at Warren on Friday, March 27.  The time is TBA.
  • There will most likely be one additional baseball game played during the week of Spring Break.  Information will be posted once details are finalized.

 

Yankee Candle Fundraiser Items Are In at SES

Yankee Candles are on the way to Smackover Elementary! The shipment will be here on Thursday, March 19th.

If your student participated in this fundraiser, please make plans to pick up your order on Thursday, between 3:30-5:30 at the cafeteria.

Because of safety issues, bus riders will not be able to pick up orders and take on the bus.

Please contact Tamra Pratt or Candy Phillips with any questions. Thank you again to everyone who participated.   Close to $5000 was raised for Smackover Elementary School!

Cheer Tryouts

Anyone interested in trying out for junior high or senior high cheerleader may begin picking up the cheer forms from your respective office on Wednesday, March 18.

All forms are due by April 1 at 3:30 pm.

No one may try out unless forms have been turned in by the deadline.

 

SHS Math Awards

Several students from Smackover High School recently attended the Arkansas Council of Teachers of Mathematics Competition and won awards.
  • Hunter Lee-2nd place-Algebra 2
  • Brycelynn Bailey-1st place-Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus
  • Reagan Pyron-3rd place- Statistics
  • Robert Dixon-1st place-Algebra 1
  • Doyne Alphin-1st place-Statistics

3-8-15 012